Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Monona, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
997 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411288 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clayton 
Quadrangle
Monona, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R5W 
Section
11 
Quarter
SE SE NE 
Latitude
43.0543400000 
Longitude
-91.3915800000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
630985 
UTM Y
4768105 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1209 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1932 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
815 ft
Total Depth
815 ft
Well Types
Commercial, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician