Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Mitchellville, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
9808 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407890 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jasper 
Quadrangle
Mitchellville, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R21W 
Section
Quarter
SE NW NW 
Latitude
41.6803800000 
Longitude
-93.3191500000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
473437 
UTM Y
4614339 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
800 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/28/1958 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
61 ft
Total Depth
60 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium