Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ankeny, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
9802 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Ne, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R24W 
Section
23 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
41.7287960000 
Longitude
-93.6102840000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
449244 
UTM Y
4619845 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
990 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/26/1958 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
184 ft
Well Depth
185 ft
Total Depth
185 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Pleistocene