Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Atkins, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
973 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
603072 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413146 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Benton 
Quadrangle
Fairfax, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R9W 
Section
14 
Quarter
SE SW NW 
Latitude
41.9960080000 
Longitude
-91.8631590000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
594157 
UTM Y
4649958 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
849 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Nolan, Charles D. 
Drilling Date
02/21/1939 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
83 ft
Well Depth
456 ft
Total Depth
456 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian