Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Jesup, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
9382 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413203 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buchanan 
Quadrangle
Jesup, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R10W 
Section
31 
Quarter
NE NE NW 
Latitude
42.4825630000 
Longitude
-92.0664390000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
576729 
UTM Y
4703779 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
991 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
12/27/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
40 ft
Well Depth
380 ft
Total Depth
380 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian