Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Grimes, City Of 
Alt Name
TOWN WELL 
WNumber
905 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Grimes, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R25W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
41.6880300000 
Longitude
-93.7918330000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
434103 
UTM Y
4615442 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
959 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
10/01/1946 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
76 ft
Total Depth
76 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Pleistocene