Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Barnes City, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
8974 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413757 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Mahaska 
Quadrangle
Barnes City, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R14W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW NW 
Latitude
41.5087170000 
Longitude
-92.4679960000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
544397 
UTM Y
4595369 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
906 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
09/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
180 ft
Well Depth
230 ft
Total Depth
230 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian