Well General Info


Date Received
02/27/2018 
Owner Name
Sioux Rapids, City of 
Alt Name
well #3 
WNumber
88848 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
 
Operator
 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Sioux Rapids, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
SE NE SE 
Latitude
42.8984720000 
Longitude
-95.1527500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
324241 
UTM Y
4751789 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1255 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Sargent Drilling 
Drilling Date
10/19/2017 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
51 ft
Well Depth
62 ft
Total Depth
62 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers