Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Cedar Falls, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
8694 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
709084 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413730 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Black Hawk 
Quadrangle
Cedar Falls, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R13W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
42.5147810000 
Longitude
-92.4133020000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
548195 
UTM Y
4707101 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
932 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Sunberg, John 
Drilling Date
08/19/1957 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
125 ft
Well Depth
218 ft
Total Depth
218 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian