Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Newhall, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
8596 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
653050 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411858 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Benton 
Quadrangle
Newhall, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R10W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW SE NE 
Latitude
41.9951090000 
Longitude
-91.9622630000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
585950 
UTM Y
4649754 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
874 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
05/25/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
478 ft
Total Depth
478 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian