Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Winnebago Scout Reservation 
Alt Name
WINNEBAGO COUNCIL B.S. OF A. 
WNumber
8581 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410903 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Floyd 
Quadrangle
Aureola, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R17W 
Section
Quarter
SE SW NW 
Latitude
42.9830300000 
Longitude
-92.8971900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
508382 
UTM Y
4758935 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
Yes 
Elevation
1032 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
07/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
16 ft
Well Depth
155 ft
Total Depth
155 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian