Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Algona, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
858 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410916 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Kossuth 
Quadrangle
Algona, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R29W 
Section
Quarter
SW NE NW 
Latitude
43.0746410000 
Longitude
-94.2399210000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
399058 
UTM Y
4769850 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1154 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/12/1939 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
85 ft
Well Depth
155 ft
Total Depth
155 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous