Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Postville, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
8315 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
375053 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409732 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Allamakee 
Quadrangle
Postville, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R6W 
Section
33 
Quarter
SW NW NE 
Latitude
43.0884680000 
Longitude
-91.5648450000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
616810 
UTM Y
4771639 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1186 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
55 ft
Well Depth
1071 ft
Total Depth
1071 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician