Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Moorland, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
8215 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411707 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Webster 
Quadrangle
Moorland, Iowa 
Township
T88N 
Range
R30W 
Section
13 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
42.4397460000 
Longitude
-94.2922400000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
393719 
UTM Y
4699411 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1160 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
04/22/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
730 ft
Total Depth
730 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian, Mississippian