Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ackley, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
8169 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412767 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hardin 
Quadrangle
Ackley, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R19W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NE 
Latitude
42.5556700000 
Longitude
-93.0570200000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
495319 
UTM Y
4711476 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1090 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/04/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
63 ft
Well Depth
1919 ft
Total Depth
1919 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician