Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Volga, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
8168 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412448 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clayton 
Quadrangle
Volga, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R6W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
42.8056750000 
Longitude
-91.5423550000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
619185 
UTM Y
4740266 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
820 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
4 ft
Well Depth
225 ft
Total Depth
225 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician