Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Maquoketa, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
7966 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410362 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Maquoketa, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R2E 
Section
24 
Quarter
NE NE NE 
Latitude
42.0756100000 
Longitude
-90.6666700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
693017 
UTM Y
4660806 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
664 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
02/20/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2140 ft
Total Depth
2140 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician