Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Russell, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
7948 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409336 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Lucas 
Quadrangle
Russell, Iowa 
Township
T71N 
Range
R20W 
Section
Quarter
NE NW SE 
Latitude
40.9831720000 
Longitude
-93.1985670000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
483296 
UTM Y
4536908 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1030 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
10/18/1956 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
175 ft
Well Depth
2520 ft
Total Depth
2520 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician