Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Storm Lake, City of 
Alt Name
#20 
WNumber
79214 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
 
Operator
 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Storm Lake, Iowa 
Township
T91N 
Range
R37W 
Section
29 
Quarter
SE SE SW 
Latitude
42.6625560000 
Longitude
-95.2344170000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
316879 
UTM Y
4725764 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1449 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 20 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Charles Sargent Irrigation Company 
Drilling Date
09/18/2014 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
290 ft
Well Depth
389 ft
Total Depth
508 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers