Well General Info


Date Received
12/30/2013 
Owner Name
Lyon-Sioux Rural Water System 
Alt Name
Beloit Well #1 
WNumber
76842 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2587740 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Lyon 
Quadrangle
Canton, S. Dak.-Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R49W 
Section
24 
Quarter
 
Latitude
43.2908170000 
Longitude
-96.5694000000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
210429 
UTM Y
4799299 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Primary 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1261 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 20 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Thein Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/09/2009 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
97 ft
Total Depth
97 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers