Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Miles, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
7664 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408094 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Miles, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R6E 
Section
31 
Quarter
NW NW SW 
Latitude
42.0451300000 
Longitude
-90.3146200000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
722248 
UTM Y
4658276 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
794 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Boothby Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
01/01/1956 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
565 ft
Total Depth
565 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician (abv St. Peter)