Well General Info


Date Received
10/07/2013 
Owner Name
Rural Water System #1 
Alt Name
Well 7R; Hospers, City of 
WNumber
76499 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2589588 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Sioux Center, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R45W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SW SE SW 
Latitude
43.0416110000 
Longitude
-96.1893610000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
240207 
UTM Y
4770373 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Primary 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1348 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 20 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Charles Sargent Irrigation Company 
Drilling Date
 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
237 ft
Total Depth
237 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers