Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Palo, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
74886 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2589130 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Shellsburg, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R8W 
Section
29 
Quarter
NE NW SE 
Latitude
42.0638590000 
Longitude
-91.8007720000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
599219 
UTM Y
4657562 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Primary 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
746 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/25/2012 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
80 ft
Well Depth
425 ft
Total Depth
425 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers