Well General Info


Date Received
01/23/2012 
Owner Name
Hawkeye Pride Egg Farm 
Alt Name
#2, West Well 
WNumber
73944 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588040 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hancock 
Quadrangle
Corwith, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R26W 
Section
21 
Quarter
NE NE NW 
Latitude
42.9513200000 
Longitude
-93.9145360000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
425399 
UTM Y
4755815 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1160 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Mort's Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/02/2010 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
108 ft
Well Depth
150 ft
Total Depth
150 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian