Well General Info


Date Received
09/09/2011 
Owner Name
Iowa Dnr Decorah Fish Hatchery 
Alt Name
Decorah Fish Hatchery (Well#2) 
WNumber
73857 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588747 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Decorah, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
27 
Quarter
SW NW SE 
Latitude
43.2742500000 
Longitude
-91.7803090000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
598972 
UTM Y
4791993 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
886 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
B & B Drilling 
Drilling Date
07/29/2011 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
21 ft
Well Depth
300 ft
Total Depth
300 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician