Well General Info


Date Received
09/01/2011 
Owner Name
Lewis, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
73833 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588829 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cass 
Quadrangle
Lewis, Iowa 
Township
T75N 
Range
R37W 
Section
11 
Quarter
SW SW NW 
Latitude
41.3050820000 
Longitude
-95.0790600000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
325952 
UTM Y
4574710 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1216 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
07/31/2011 
Drilling Method
Other 
Bedrock Depth
74 ft
Well Depth
105 ft
Total Depth
105 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous