Well General Info


Date Received
05/03/2011 
Owner Name
Hichcock Nature Center 
Alt Name
Well #2 
WNumber
73530 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584729 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pottawattamie 
Quadrangle
Honey Creek, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R44W 
Section
36 
Quarter
SW SE NW 
Latitude
41.4215140000 
Longitude
-95.8539860000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
261499 
UTM Y
4589482 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1230 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
05/01/2004 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
256 ft
Total Depth
256 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene