Well General Info


Date Received
12/22/2010 
Owner Name
La Porte City, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
73298 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
743057 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588397 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Black Hawk 
Quadrangle
La Porte City, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R12W 
Section
25 
Quarter
SW NW SW 
Latitude
42.3164090000 
Longitude
-92.1992000000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
565991 
UTM Y
4685218 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
832 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Municipal Well & Pump 
Drilling Date
04/05/2011 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
35 ft
Well Depth
1414 ft
Total Depth
1414 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician