Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Thornton, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
7222 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409436 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cerro Gordo 
Quadrangle
Thornton, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R22W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
42.9462700000 
Longitude
-93.3884900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
468307 
UTM Y
4754921 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1211 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
07/14/1955 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
100 ft
Well Depth
539 ft
Total Depth
539 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian