Well General Info


Date Received
05/06/2010 
Owner Name
Hitchcock Nature Center 
Alt Name
# 1 (1971) 
WNumber
70800 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411529 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pottawattamie 
Quadrangle
Honey Creek, Iowa 
Township
T76N 
Range
R44W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE SW 
Latitude
41.4166010000 
Longitude
-95.8538330000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
261493 
UTM Y
4588937 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1290 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1971 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
358 ft
Total Depth
358 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene