Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Indianola, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
6995 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408831 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Warren 
Quadrangle
Indianola, Iowa 
Township
T76N 
Range
R24W 
Section
36 
Quarter
SW NW SW 
Latitude
41.3409400000 
Longitude
-93.5754500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
451854 
UTM Y
4576765 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
821 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/19/1955 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
47 ft
Well Depth
2525 ft
Total Depth
2525 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician