Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Wellman, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
6902 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408551 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Washington 
Quadrangle
Wellman, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R9W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
41.4625480000 
Longitude
-91.8376470000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
597070 
UTM Y
4590758 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
692 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/31/1955 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
1715 ft
Total Depth
1715 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician