Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Lanesboro, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
6860 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412270 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Lanesboro, Iowa 
Township
T85N 
Range
R33W 
Section
Quarter
SE SE NE 
Latitude
42.1843300000 
Longitude
-94.6895020000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
360482 
UTM Y
4671624 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1150 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/17/1954 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
65 ft
Well Depth
134 ft
Total Depth
134 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous