Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Cherokee Rwd Cherokee Subsystem 
Alt Name
C-3 
WNumber
67463 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584837 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cherokee 
Quadrangle
Cherokee South, Iowa 
Township
T91N 
Range
R40W 
Section
28 
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
42.6750780000 
Longitude
-95.5676990000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
289606 
UTM Y
4727931 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1198 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Sargent Drilling 
Drilling Date
12/03/2003 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
251 ft
Total Depth
251 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous