Well General Info


Date Received
03/06/2009 
Owner Name
Volga River Recreation 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
66396 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588514 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Fayette 
Quadrangle
West Union, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R8W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW SW 
Latitude
42.8991820000 
Longitude
-91.7636060000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
600942 
UTM Y
4750361 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1105 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
02/23/2009 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
12 ft
Well Depth
272 ft
Total Depth
272 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian