Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Carroll, City Of 
Alt Name
#10 
WNumber
6526 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407461 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Carroll East, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R35W 
Section
25 
Quarter
SW NE NE 
Latitude
42.0566940000 
Longitude
-94.8698580000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
345278 
UTM Y
4657762 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1229 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/28/1953 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
152 ft
Well Depth
149 ft
Total Depth
159 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous