Well General Info


Date Received
08/27/2008 
Owner Name
Stanwood, City Of 
Alt Name
Well #3 
WNumber
65181 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586741 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cedar 
Quadrangle
Stanwood, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R3W 
Section
24 
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
41.8899100000 
Longitude
-91.1481310000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
653634 
UTM Y
4639211 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
843 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Gingerich Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/01/2008 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
322 ft
Well Depth
380 ft
Total Depth
380 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian