Well General Info


Date Received
07/16/2008 
Owner Name
Mount Vernon, City Of 
Alt Name
Mount Vernon #9 
WNumber
64887 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2587014 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Mt. Vernon, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R5W 
Section
10 
Quarter
NE SE NW 
Latitude
41.9276470000 
Longitude
-91.4093200000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
631887 
UTM Y
4642966 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
844 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Gingerich Well Co. 
Drilling Date
06/17/2008 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
64 ft
Well Depth
361 ft
Total Depth
365 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian