Well General Info


Date Received
05/06/2008 
Owner Name
Ankeny, City Of 
Alt Name
ASR well #2 (well #6) 
WNumber
64763 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2587290 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Elkhart, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R23W 
Section
Quarter
SW SE SW 
Latitude
41.7623600000 
Longitude
-93.5760110000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
452119 
UTM Y
4623552 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
953 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
03/12/2008 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
270 ft
Well Depth
2530 ft
Total Depth
2530 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician