Well General Info


Date Received
02/18/2008 
Owner Name
Elma, City Of 
Alt Name
well #2 
WNumber
64545 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586263 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Howard 
Quadrangle
Elma, Iowa 
Township
T97N 
Range
R14W 
Section
12 
Quarter
NE NW NE 
Latitude
43.2405980000 
Longitude
-92.4415250000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
545342 
UTM Y
4787685 

Site Type
Unknown 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1170 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/19/2006 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
60 ft
Well Depth
190 ft
Total Depth
190 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian