Well General Info


Date Received
05/24/2007 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#27 
WNumber
63797 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585870 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Huxley, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW NE SW 
Latitude
41.9979630000 
Longitude
-93.5937340000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
450827 
UTM Y
4649721 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
873 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
01/21/2007 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
89 ft
Total Depth
89 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium