Well General Info


Date Received
05/24/2007 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#26 
WNumber
63796 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585869 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Huxley, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW NW NW 
Latitude
41.9997300000 
Longitude
-93.5983630000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
450445 
UTM Y
4649919 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
878 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
12/19/2006 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
92 ft
Total Depth
92 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium