Well General Info


Date Received
05/24/2007 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#25 
WNumber
63795 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585868 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
13 
Quarter
NW SW SW 
Latitude
42.0015960000 
Longitude
-93.6001340000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
450299 
UTM Y
4650128 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
880 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
01/07/2007 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
76 ft
Total Depth
76 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium