Well General Info


Date Received
04/25/2007 
Owner Name
Howard County Conservation 
Alt Name
Chapman, Harold 
WNumber
63717 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586454 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Howard 
Quadrangle
Riceville, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R14W 
Section
19 
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
43.3718780000 
Longitude
-92.5497240000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
536479 
UTM Y
4802211 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1220 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/22/2007 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
253 ft
Well Depth
290 ft
Total Depth
295 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian