Well General Info


Date Received
11/24/2008 
Owner Name
Laurens, City Of 
Alt Name
Well #8C 
WNumber
63154 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586008 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Laurens, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R34W 
Section
27 
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
42.8494560000 
Longitude
-94.8518580000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
348688 
UTM Y
4745761 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1310 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/29/2008 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
355 ft
Well Depth
800 ft
Total Depth
800 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian