Well General Info


Date Received
01/28/2007 
Owner Name
Atkins, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
62894 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
603072 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586909 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Benton 
Quadrangle
Fairfax, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R9W 
Section
23 
Quarter
NE NW NW 
Latitude
41.9923910000 
Longitude
-91.8613360000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
594313 
UTM Y
4649558 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
850 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/2005 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
113 ft
Well Depth
558 ft
Total Depth
565 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian