Well General Info


Date Received
12/27/2006 
Owner Name
Le Mars, City Of 
Alt Name
WELL #11 
WNumber
62831 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585662 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Plymouth 
Quadrangle
Le Mars, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R45W 
Section
19 
Quarter
SE SE NE 
Latitude
42.7676200000 
Longitude
-96.1955360000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
238547 
UTM Y
4739963 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1198 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/10/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
174 ft
Well Depth
388 ft
Total Depth
390 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous