Well General Info


Date Received
12/27/2006 
Owner Name
Moorland, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
62830 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585952 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Webster 
Quadrangle
Moorland, Iowa 
Township
T88N 
Range
R30W 
Section
13 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
42.4397630000 
Longitude
-94.2921220000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
393729 
UTM Y
4699413 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1159 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
12/12/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
168 ft
Well Depth
425 ft
Total Depth
425 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian