Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Pomeroy, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
6223 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411081 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Calhoun 
Quadrangle
Pomeroy, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R33W 
Section
Quarter
SE SW NE 
Latitude
42.5482800000 
Longitude
-94.6844000000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
361704 
UTM Y
4712029 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1232 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/20/1953 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
151 ft
Total Depth
151 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene