Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Carroll, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
6220 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413314 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Carroll East, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R35W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NW SE NW 
Latitude
42.0590960000 
Longitude
-94.8716310000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
345137 
UTM Y
4658032 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1240 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/15/1953 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
80 ft
Well Depth
149 ft
Total Depth
149 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous